Artistic Director 
ILTER IBRAHIMOF

FFDN Office

230-4936 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

M2N 6S3

info@ffdnorth.com

416-907-4334

Ticketing

Festival Box Office

For all Ticketed Performances

contact:

MERIDIAN HALL Box Office

1-855-872-7669

Group Sales

Lily Sutherland

lily@ffdnorth.com

416-907-4334

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Sign-up for FOXTROT

Media Inquiries

Murray Paterson

Marketing Group

Laura Murray

lmurray@mpmgarts.com

Brian Paterson

bpaterson@mpmgarts.com

Venues

MERIDIAN HALL

1 Front St. E, Toronto, ON

Ryerson Theatre

43 Gerrard St. E, Toronto, ON

Union Station

65 Front St. W, Toronto, ON

We acknowledge the sacred land on which our venues operate, and where the Fall for Dance North festival takes place: Tkaronto. It has been a site of human activity for 15,000 years and is the territory of the Wendat, the Haudenosaunee, the Anishinaabe and, most recently, the Mississaugas of the Credit. Today, the meeting place of Tkaronto is still home to many Indigenous people from across Turtle Island and we are grateful to have the opportunity to work in the community, on this territory.

Fall for Dance North thanks the following funding partners for their ongoing support:

PAST

PROGRAMMING

SELECT A SEASON:  

2019  /  2018  /  2017  /  2016  /  2015

FALL FOR DANCE NORTH 2019

October 2–6, 2019

FFDN2019 Program Magazine Cover

MAINSTAGE AT SONY - PROGRAM 1:

Toronto Dance Theatre

GH 5.0 (2018)

Choreography by Hanna Kiel

with live music by Greg Harrison

The New Zealand dance Company

Sigan (2017)

 Choreography by KIM Jae Duk

Skånes Dansteater

Dare to Wreck (2017)

Choreography by Madeleine Månsson and Peder Nilsson

Grupo Corpo

Dança Sinfônica (2015)

Choreography by Rodrigo Pederneiras

MAINSTAGE AT SONY - PROGRAM 2:

Shantala Shivalingappa

Shiva Tarangam (2010)

Choreography by Shantala Shivalingappa

with live music by B.P. Haribabu, J. Ramesh, N. Ramakrishnan and K.S. Jayaram

Caroline 'Lady C' Fraser

Conversation (2019)

with choreography by Caroline 'Lady C' Fraser

with live music by re.verse

**FFDN COMMISSION

The National Ballet of Canada

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (1996)

Choreography by William Forsythe ​

with live music by The National Ballet of Canada Orchestra

 

Ryerson School of Performance

FIDDLE EMBRACE (2018)

Choreography by Anne Plamondon

with live music by Carol Solomon

**FFDN COMMISSION

MAINSTAGE AT RYERSON - PROGRAM 3:

The New Zealand Dance Company

In Transit (2015)

Choreography by Louise Potiki Bryant

Northfoot Movement / Cody Berry

Mani.Deux (2019)

Choreography by Cody Berry

live music by Paul Geldart and Trion Jourdain

**FFDN COMMISSION

Jasmin Sheppard

Choice Cut (2019)

Choreography by Jasmin Sheppard

Bulareyaung Dance Company

A specially adapted for FFDN version of LUNA (2018)

Choreography by Bulareyaung Pagarlava

with live accapella by the performers

FFDN at UNION PROGRAM:

Open Studio

Featuring open rehearsals from

Northfoot Movement / Cody Berry, adelheid dance projects,

Caroline 'Lady C' Fraser, Angela Blumberg and Rock Bottom Movement 

plus Ryerson School of Performance students' modern dance class with Louis Laberge-Côté,

a ballet masterclass taught by The National Ballet of Canada  principal dancer, Heather Ogden

and a class with Canada's National Ballet School's Sharing Dance Parkinson’s program

Habiter sa mémoire

An evolving contemporary dance installation

Choreography by Caroline Laurin-Beaucage

THE BIG SOCIAL

11 hours of social dancing, workshops and live music

Hosted in partnership with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre, Lindy Hop Revolution and Bulent & Lina Tango

FALL FOR DANCE NORTH 2018

October 2–6, 2018

MAINSTAGE AT SONY - PROGRAM 1:

Red Sky Performance

a special edition of Adizokan (2017)

Choreography by Sandra Laronde and Jera Wolfe

with live music by the Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra

Compagnie Marie Chouinard ​

Radical Vitality, Solos and Duets (excerpts) (2018)

 Choreography by Marie Chouinard

Los Hijos Del Director/ George Céspedes

La Tribulación de Anaximandro (Hombre, Arche, Apeiron) (excerpts) (2014)

Choreography by George Céspedes

Soweto Skeleton Movers

Seven (2016)

Choreography by Soweto Skeleton Movers

A Breakin' Convention Production

MAINSTAGE AT SONY - PROGRAM 2:

Introdans

Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen (Songs Of A Wayfarer) (2017)

Choreography by Jiří Kylián

with live music by musicians from The Glenn Gould School

Obeah Opera 2019 (2019)

A Nicole Brooks vision (music & libretto)

with choreography by Anthony 'Prime' Guerra

with live music by the performers

The National Ballet of Canada

Paz de la Jolla (2013)

Choreography by Justin Peck ​

with live music by The National Ballet of Canada Orchestra

 

Compagnie Hervé KOUBI

What the Day Owes to the Night (excerpts) (2013)

Choreography by Hervé Koubi

MAINSTAGE AT RYERSON - PROGRAM 3:

Introdans

La Otra Orilla

RITE / a flamenco ceremony (2018)

Choreography by Myriam Allard

with live music by the performers

Introdans

Canto Ostinato (2015)

Choreography by Lucinda Childs

Anne Plamondon + Belinda McGuire

Counter Cantor (2018)

Choreography by Anne Plamondon and Emma Portner

**FFDN COMMISSION

Ballet Kelowna

MAMBO (2018)

Choreography by Alysa Pires

FFDN at UNION PROGRAM:

Perspectives in Rhythm: a taste of Toronto's finest tap dance performers

A tap performance curated by Allison Toffan, of Toffan Rhythm Projects.

Featuring Toffan Rhythm Projects, Ryan Foley, Dianne Montgomery,

Rhythm and Sound, and The Rhythm Ensemble with live music by

Brendan Davis,Adrean Farrugia, Jeff Halischuk, and Sophia Perlman.

Open Dance Studio

Featuring open rehearsals from

Sarah Di Iorio / Lukas Vernon, Peggy Baker Dance Projects and Alysa Pires Dance Projects

plus Ryerson School of Performance students' modern dance class with Louis Laberge-Côté,

a ballet masterclass taught by The National Ballet of Canada  principal dancer, Greta Hodgkinson

and a class with Canada's National Ballet School's Sharing Dance Parkinson’s program

An Evening of Tango with Bulent Karabagli and Lina Chan

Featuring a beginner's workshop, a milonga and performance with live music 

IN MUSEUM V.2

A participatory contemporary dance performance

Choreography by Marie Chouinard

Performed by the dancers of Compagnie Marie Chouinard

FALL FOR DANCE NORTH 2017

October 4–6, 2017

(View the full festival program booklet)  

MAINSTAGE AT SONY PROGRAM:

72-Person Ball Passing (2017)

Choreography by Charles Moulton, featuring an all Toronto cast

**FFDN COMMISSION​

BJM – Les Ballets Jazz Montréal

O Balcao de Amor (2016)

Choreography by Itzik Galili

&

Kosmos (2014)

Choreography by Andonis Foniadakis

Children of Chaos (2017)

Choreography by Robert Binet, featuring an International Cast of Canadian Ballet Dancers

with live music by John Kameel Farah

**FFDN COMMISSION

Citadel + Compagnie

Fifteen Heterosexual Duets (1991)

Choreography by James Kudelka, with live music by Andrew Burashko & Sheila Jaffé​

Dong Mei Dance

A Blossoming Apricot Branch (2006)

Choreography by Xiao Mei Zhang & Dong Mei Huang

Gauthier Dance // Dance Company Theaterhaus Stuttgart

Violoncello (1999)

Choreography by Nacho Duato​

&

PacoPepePluto (2011)

Choreography by Alejandro Cerrudo

&

Ballet 102 (2017)

Choreography by Eric Gauthier

&

ConrazonCorazon (2015)

Choreography by Cayetano Soto

Guangzhou Ballet

Memory on Water (2016)

Choreography by Peter Quanz

Michaela Hinds

Reflections of an Irish Journey (2017)

Choreography by Yzanne Noone, with live music by Pat King and Brian Grant

**FFDN COMMISSION

Mix Mix Dance Collective

Follow Me (2017)

Choreography by Emily Law & Ashley Perez, with live music by DJ Classic Roots

 

Zata Omm Dance Projects

The Four Heavenly Kings (2007)

Choreography by William Yong​, with live music by Nagata Shachu ​

FFDN at UNION PROGRAM:

In-progress performances of Fordlandia

Choreography by Robert Binet, featuring The National Ballet of Canada soloists

Jenna Savella, Félix Paquet and Dylan Tedaldi

Open Dance Studio

Featuring open rehearsals from FFDN 2017 artists

Zata Omm Dance Projects and Citadel + Compagnie

plus Ryerson School of Performance students' morning ballet class

and a company class from Ballet Jörgen

Mix Mix Dance Collective Open 'House' Style Workshop and Jam Session

John Kameel Farah Concert

Canada’s National Ballet School’s Sharing Dance Program

Workshop + Sharing Dance Canada 2017 Performance

plus

Encore performance of 72-Person Ball Passing (2017)

Choreography by Charles Moulton, featuring an all Toronto cast

**FFDN COMMISSION​

FALL FOR DANCE NORTH 2016

October 5–7, 2016

(View the full festival program booklet)  

PROGRAM ARTISTS:

Aszure Barton & Artists

Awáa (2012)

Choreography by Aszure Barton

 

Company Wang Ramirez

AP15 (2010)

Choreography by Honji Wang and Sébastien Ramirez

 

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

with Third Coast Percussion

Falling Angels (1989)

Choreography by Jiří Kylián

 

Les Grands Ballets Canadien de Montréal

Dim Light of Dawn (2016)

Choreography by Ken Ossola

 

Lua Shayenne and Company

Djaa (The Drought / La Sécheresse) (2013)

Choreography by Lua Shayenne

 

Maria Shalvarova and Alon Gilin

Vamos Juntos (Come Together) (2016)

Choreography by Maria Shalvarova and Alon Gilin

**FFDN COMMISSION

 

Natasha Bakht

786 (2016)

Choreography by Natasha Bakht

**FFDN COMMISSION

 

Peter Chu & Anne Plamondon

A Picture of You Falling (2008)

Choreography by Crystal Pite

 

Throwdown Collective

1981FM (2013)

Choreography by Zhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate and Brodie Stevenson

 

Ukrainian Shumka Dancers

Classic Hopak (1984)

Choreography by John Pichlyk

FALL FOR DANCE NORTH 2015

September 29–October 1, 2015

(View the full festival program booklet)

 

PROGRAM ARTISTS:

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Takademe (2011)  

Choreography by Robert Battle

&

After the Rain Pas de Deux (2005)

Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

 

Atlanta Ballet

Minus 16 (1999)

Choreography by Ohad Naharin

 

Ballet BC

Twenty Eight Thousand Waves (2014)

Choreography by Cayetano Soto

 

DanceBrazil

Malungos (2015)

Choreography by Jelon Vieira

 

Dorrance Dance

SOUNDspace (2013)

Choreography by Michelle Dorrance, adapted for FFDN

 

Esmerelda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Desencuentros (2013) & Rio del Tiempo (2012)

Choreography by Juan Ogalla, restaged by Esmerela Enrique for FFDN

 

Inter-Hoop

Inter-Hoop (2015)

Choreography by Lisa Odjig, Ascension Aton:wa Harjo, James Jones, Nimkil Osawamick

** FFDN COMMISSION

 

Nrityagram Dance Ensemble

Vibhakta (2008)

Choreography by Surupa Sen

 

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

fractured black (2015)

Creation and Performance by Peggy Baker and Sarah Neufeld

**FFDN COMMISSION

 

The National Ballet of Canada

No. 24 (2010)

Choreography by Guillaume Côté

 

Toronto Dance Theatre

Vena Cava (1998)

Choreography by Christopher House