Artistic Director 
ILTER IBRAHIMOF

FFDN Office

230-4936 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

M2N 6S3

info@ffdnorth.com

416-907-4334

Ticketing

Festival Box Office

For all Ticketed Performances

contact:

MERIDIAN HALL Box Office

1-855-872-7669

Group Sales

Lily Sutherland

lily@ffdnorth.com

416-907-4334

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Sign-up for FOXTROT

Media Inquiries

Murray Paterson

Marketing Group

Laura Murray

lmurray@mpmgarts.com

Brian Paterson

bpaterson@mpmgarts.com

Venues

MERIDIAN HALL

1 Front St. E, Toronto, ON

Ryerson Theatre

43 Gerrard St. E, Toronto, ON

Union Station

65 Front St. W, Toronto, ON

Fall for Dance North thanks the following funding partners for their ongoing support:

TICKETED PERFORMANCES

 

MERIDIAN HALL

(Formerly the Sony Centre)

A signature mix of exceptional dance from Canada and around the world

PROGRAM 1 

Wednesday October 2, 7:30 pm

Thursday October 3, 7:30 pm

w/ Pre-Show Artist Talk at 6:30pm, Lower Lobby

TORONTO DANCE THEATRE

with live music by Greg Harrison

G.H 5.0 by Hanna Kiel

THE NEW ZEALAND DANCE COMPANY

Sigan by KIM Jae Duk 

SKÅNES DANSTEATER 

Dare to Wreck by Madeleine Månsson and Peder Nilsson

GRUPO CORPO

Dança Sinfônica by Rodrigo Pederneiras

MERIDIAN HALL

(Formerly the Sony Centre)

A signature mix of exceptional dance from Canada and around the world

PROGRAM 2 

Friday October 4, 7:30 pm

Saturday October 5, 2:00 pm

w/ Pre-Show Artist Talk at 1:00pm, Lower Lobby

SHANTALA SHIVALINGAPPA

featuring live music

Shiva Tarangam  by Shantala Shivalingappa

CONVERSATION

by Caroline 'Lady C' Fraser

featuring live music by re.verse

FESTIVAL COMMISSION

THE NATIONAL

BALLET OF CANADA

featuring live music by The National Ballet of Canada Orchestra

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

by William Forsythe

FIDDLE EMBRACE

by Anne Plamondon

with dancers from 

Ryerson School of Performance

featuring live music

FESTIVAL COMMISSION

 

RYERSON THEATRE

In Partnership with Ryerson School of Performance

An international selection of current Indigenous dance expressions

PROGRAM 3 

Friday October 4, 7:30 pm

Saturday October 5, 7:30 pm

+ FREE Indigenous Food Tasting during intermission

Sunday October 6, 2:00 pm

w/ Post-Show Artist Talk

THE NEW ZEALAND DANCE COMPANY

In Transit by Louise Potiki Bryant 

BULAREYAUNG DANCE COMPANY

LUNA by Bulareyaung Pagarlava

MANI.DEUX

by Northfoot Movement / Cody Berry

featuring live music

FESTIVAL COMMISSION

JASMIN

SHEPPARD

Choice Cut by Jasmin Sheppard

+ Don't miss our FREE Indigenous Dance Panel

A moderated panel discussion focused on a more nuanced conversation and understanding of contemporary Indigenous performance, across disciplines and in a global context.

October 3, 2:30-4:30pm, Ryerson Theatre